Recent Divine Discussions

Monday, December 29, 2008

Its my Bday and I'll shop if I want to........

........well kind of. LOL!

My birthday is this Saturday. I will be *cough* 27.


Damn I'm getting old.


Anyhoo. Thanks to some very nice sales and some extra moola, I was able to splurge a lil something-something on myself.


Here is what I have bought....so far:



HP All-In-One Printer -> $42.74

Bought this beauty from Buy.com. It was on sale for $45 and I used a 5% off link. Free budget shipping. Definitely needed this since I plan on picking up some major side gigs in 09 will also be working on helping Sweet Pea start her very own business.


Lane Bryant had a wonderful sale on bras (B2G2) and panties (5/$25). I found a $25 off $75 coupon code on the net and placed an order for 4 new bras, 5 boy shorts (my favs) and a couple of cute earrings for a grand total of $60.92 (including $7 shipping).

I received a $10 birthday gift certificate from Old Navy. I also had a $10 reward certificate from a month or so back. After both were applied my total was only $10.70. Here is what I bought:


Black Strap Heels -> $10


Brown/Purple Pumps
-> $10



Cute Blue Top
-> $10




Still got more shopping to do:

Macys sent me a $15 gift certificate for my birthday (I luv them!). I plan on hitting up there New Years Day sale (cuz you know there will be one) and copping myself a cute purse.......or a new toaster oven. As long as I dont go over $20.

Amazon has some cute Kenneth Cole Reaction and Steve Madden shoes on sale. The prices range between $20 and $27 bucks. But a couple of folks on a slickdeals.net forum said there was a good chance that those prices would drop to around $13/$14 bucks in the next couple of weeks. So I will wait and see for now. Plus I need 100 more points on MyPoints to get cash out for a $25 Amazon e-certificate. As soon as either one of those happen (hopefully both) I am snatching up these fabulous heels:


Currently $24

Currently $27


Currently $20

*sigh*


I can't wait. Can yall tell I love shoes??? If yall could only see my purse collection.

Thats it for now........I think.

So far I've spent around $113 on myself. Not bad. I brought in $400 of extra money in this month and designated a $100 of that for myself. I will go over my designated amount but oh well. Its my birthday and I'll shop if I want to!!!! LOL!

I still have my $50 Spa Finder gift certificate that I received from cashing out my AmEx points in August. I'll use that on Thursday but I am debating between a facial or a massage. Or maybe I'll just do a body wrap.

Gotta go plan some birthday festivities for Thursday and this weekend.

Ciao!



3 comments:

CT Mom said...

Happy happy birthday!

Btw, 27 is not old. My age - 44 - is, well, not REALLY old, but older than you ;-)

Enjoy your day!

Fabulous Financials said...

Happy early birthday!! Get your shop on girl. You found some great deals.

from the desk of ....me said...

I hope you have a wonderful birthday and happy shopping.