Recent Divine Discussions

Thursday, August 7, 2008

uhhhh.....Hello. Yall there? - Update

uhhhhh..........Hey.............yall remember me? lol!!!

I know.

I am so bad.

It has been busy and hectic in Dimples' world. I haven't done a post in about 3 weeks. Did yall even miss me? *sniffles*
Anyways. How is everyone doing? I hope you all are doing great financially, physically, spiritually, and mentally. Let me catch you guys up on what has been going down in my world.


WORK

Work has been going great. With almost three weeks under my belt I have completed 3 major projects and I am set to submit two more this coming Monday.
My coworkers are definitely interesting, lol. I am definitely enjoying the new challenges. My supervisor has expressed the fact that she is extremely impressed with my work and my progress so far. We had a one on one today and she let me know that once the new contract began she had a lot of big plans for me. We talked about potential conferences and seminars that she would like me to attend and some certificates and training she would like me to obtain.

In regards to the new contract, the transition process has begun the interviewing and hiring of incumbent phase. They are currently working on interviewing and hiring the mid-level management and will then move on to the engineers. Hopefully I will have some good news for you guys in about a week or so. I am a little worried about the interview though. I haven't had an interview in like 3 years. I should be good though.


FINANCE

I have been sorely lacking in this area. Let me show you guys what happens when you stop balancing your checkbook and rely on your "gut" feelings when it comes to your checking account's balance:

click on the pic to see

Yeah.....I know.

BUT......

Oh never mind.

Luckily I bank with an awesome credit union that has a customer reward points program. I was able to use 600 of my reward points to refund BOTH NSF fees back to my account. I luv my bank. But seriously, this just shows you me the importance of keeping track of my finances and I have been slacking on the front for the past two months.


Oh, guess what?!!! I just got my first paycheck! It is over $2200. It is about a $600 increase from what I was making at my previous job. For some reason they mailed my paycheck even though I gave the HR rep a voided check for my credit union account. Hmmm? What is even more strange is that two nights ago I had a dream about getting paid twice; a direct deposit and a check sent via mail. Coincidence? He he he, well we shall see tomorrow morning.


PERSONAL

I have been taking advantage of the extra time that I have now and have been spending it with my daughter. I have also been focusing more on my health. I have been purchasing more raw fruits and veggies, fish, and other healthy foods which of course increasing the amount I dish out on groceries. If I find a really good deal, I will probably join a gym near me.

I recently joined the campaign of a friend of mine who is running for state senate. This, of course, opens new doors for me. I will be attending networking and political events which means I need to up my game. This, along with the new job, calls for an upgrade of my current wardrobe. That is why Single Ma's post from yesterday had perfect timing. It is a definite starting point for me.

I am going out of town this weekend on a mini vacay. Some of my girlfriends and I are headed out to Caladesi Beach, which was voted Best American Beach for 2008. We are then hitting up the spa for some much deserved pamper time. We will then end the trip with brunch on sunday and shopping at the outlets.


I owe you guys an end of the month report for June and July and a budget for August. So look for those in the next week.

Hopefully I get my life back on a schedule and will be posting more often. So thank you all who have stuck with me. Especially to Single Ma and Debt Challenger. You both are awesome.


6 comments:

SavingDiva said...

Congrats on the new job and the pay increase! I hope you're putting it to good use.

Frugalchick said...

Congratulations on the pay raise!

Single Ma said...

Glad to hear things are going well. Enjoy life in the fast lane!

Re: your first check. Girl you bring home more than me! LOL

Tired of being broke said...

Congrats, Congrats, Congrats.

Bella said...

I didn't want to leave the question on your blog, but I can't find your email link! I need a tutorial of sorts. I want to display my budget on my blog (at some point), but I don't know how. I've seen you do it a million times. Can you help?

Thanks!

Dimples said...

@ Bella

Are you talking about inserting the screen shot of my excel sheet into the post?

Hit me up via email:

dimplesdivine@gmail.com